A Human Reaching Movement Model for Myoelectric Prosthesis Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Go  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (50707403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 筋電義手 / トレーニング / 定量評価 / リーチング運動 / 相互学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a human reaching movement model for myoelectric prosthesis control and a training system capable of providing the trajectory desirable to reach a target based on the proposed model. To observe reaching movements, an experiment was performed with a non-impaired subject and a myoelectric prosthesis user. The characteristics of reaching movements for a myoelectric prosthesis user were identified. The proposed model can generate hand trajectories and hand velocity both for non-impaired subjects and for myoelectric prosthesis users. A high-fidelity virtual training system was developed using immersive head mounted display.