Statistical skill estimation methods for crowdsourcing with career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
National Institute of Informatics (2014)
Principal Investigator
Baba Yukino  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40711453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラウドソーシング / スキル推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built a statistical skill estimation method. We particularly focused on English-Japanese translation jobs and proposed a method which incorporates translators’ vocabulary knowledge for translation ability assessment. Our method involves just asking translators to tell if they know given words. Using this vocabulary information, we build a probabilistic model to estimate the translators’ vocabulary and translation abilities simultaneously. We evaluated our method in a realistic crowdsourcing translation set- ting in which there is a great need to measure translators’ translation ability to select good translators. The results of our experiments show that the proposed method accurately estimates translation ability and selects translators who have sufficient skills in translating a given sentence.