Analyzing Event Co-occurrence Structures of Eye Movements and Visual Environment Dynamics to Extract Habits and Art of Gazing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takatsugu  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 特任准教授 (10423021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注視行動 / 視覚的注意 / 認知状態 / 技能 / 熟達 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If computers can recognize habits and art of gazing that expose high-level visual cognition, we will anticipate that they give the users awareness of latent high-level visual function and show people into a new visual world through Gaze Based Human Computer Interaction based on the findings. We first need to unravel the complicated relationships between human cognition and gaze behaviors. The key is to focus on visual environment dynamics. In this work, we proposed and evaluated a data mining method that extracts skilled gaze behaviors by a comprehensive comparison of experts and novices in terms of event co-occurrence structures of eye movements and visual environment dynamics. We also proposed a classification method of human internal state, which analyzes relationships between them and applied the proposed method to classify different skill level groups.