A machine learning based approach to analysing latent substructure of graph data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Karasuyama Masayuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40628640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械学習 / グラフ / 多様体学習 / 半教師学習 / 半教師付き学習 / 多様体 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of data can be represented as a graph. For statistical data analysis based on graphs, it is important to consider setting appropriate parameters of graphs and extracting informative structure. This study focuses on a methodological study of ``machine learning'' based on graph data. In particular, the label estimation problem on a graph and the important subgraph identification problem have been considered. For example, accurate label estimation methods and scalable subgraph identification methods are required by biological data analysis.