Statistical phylogenetic inference of the Japonic language family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2017)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Murawaki Yugo  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (70616606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 言語系統論 / 言語類型論 / 基礎語彙 / 表現学習 / ベイズ統計 / 分散表現 / 系統推定 / 方言 / 語彙 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed compute-intensive statistical methods for uncovering phylogenetic relationships between languages. While this problem has long been tackled by linguists through manual labor, we argue that the inherent uncertainty can best be handled by statistical inference. Among key achievements is a Bayesian induction of latent variables from a sequence of features of linguistic typology because it has the potential of tracing holistic structural changes of language involving multiple features.