Investigation and modeling of neural mechanism of context prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
FUNAMIZU Akihiro  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, 研究員 (20724397)
Research Collaborator KUHN Bernd  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 光学ニューロイメージングユニット, 准教授 (90599557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベイズ推定 / 大脳新皮質 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 頭頂葉 / 強化学習 / 神経科学 / 脳科学 / 計算論 / 皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a hypothesis that neocortex employs Bayesian inference to predict current context. Bayesian inference is widely used in robotics and information science for context prediction. This hypothesis was published as a review paper. Neocortex has a six-layered column structure. Our Bayesian hypothesis proposed that cortical layers 1, 2/3, and 5 implement prior, likelihood, and posterior in the Bayesian inference, respectively. Top-down signals from other cortical areas or thalamus send prediction of future state (state transition), while bottom-up signals send sensory inputs to a cortical column. We tested our Bayesian-cortex hypothesis with mice using a behavioral training and two-photon microscopy which imaged population neuronal activity of posterior parietal cortex.