Common and Individual Feature Analysis and Its Applications in BCI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ZHOU GUOXU  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80608034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ統合 / 共通・個別特徴解析 / 結合成分解析 / テンソル分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We proposed a new framework for the common and individual features analysis (CIFA) of multi-block linked data. (2) We developed several efficient algorithms for tensor decompositions, which can be used to extract common features from multi-block high-dimensional data where these common features are dominant. (3) We built a steady-state visual evoked potential (SSVEP) based BCI system and recorded EEG signals of multiple subjects and trials which were under same stimuli. These data were analyzed by CIFA, and we achieved so-far the highest accuracy in target frequency recognition.