Nonlinear dynamical analysis of recovery of network function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morino Kai  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (90712737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク理論 / 非線形理論 / 数理工学 / 結合振動子系 / 非線形動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When components of networks, which show dynamical behavior, are partially damaged, how does the network function maintain and how can it be recovered? It is theoretically and practically important to understand dynamical robustness and dynamical resilience for these networks. In this study, we have analyzed dynamical robustness and resilience of networks which are composed of various types of oscillators and network structures. This analysis gives us wide and deep understanding of dynamical robustness and resilience of correlated networks and coupled-excitable-phase-oscillators networks. In addition, we show fundamental study to apply these understandings into wide fields.