Optimization over the union of closed convex sets and its application to signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masao  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (30638870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非凸最適化 / 信号処理 / 信号処理工学 / 最適化工学 / パラメータ選択 / 音響エコーキャンセラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many powerful signal processing algorithms have been proposed with the help of convex analysis. In this study, we introduce an optimization problem over the union of a finite family of closed convex sets, as a generalization of a convex optimization problem, and propose efficient algorithms for its several problem instances important in the context of signal processing. We confirm, by numerical experiments, that the proposed algorithms overcome existing algorithms based on convex optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,非凸最適化問題を解くことは非常に困難である.本研究では,工学的に重要ないくつかの非凸最適化問題が効率的に解けることを明らかにしており,その学術的意義は大きいと考えている.研究成果は理論的な基礎原理についての検討が中心となっており,社会実装のためには多くの課題が残されているが,携帯電話の通話品質改善を含む,様々な形で成果を社会へ還元したい.