Multi-level robust solution search for evolutionary multi-objective design optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (60550978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多目的最適化 / ロバスト最適化 / 進化計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In engineering design optimization, robust solutions (designs) with a small influence of noises are often employed even if their evaluation values are slightly worse than other candidate solutions. For noisy multi-objective optimization problems, this work designed an evolutionary optimization framework which the decision maker can consider not only evaluation values of each solution but its noise levels to select the final solution from the obtained solution set. First, this work proposed a method to approximate the optimal trade-off among multiple objectives and their noise levels. Next, since the number of noises should be minimized is increased with increasing the number of objectives, this work also proposed evolutionary many-objective optimization techniques. Furthermore, a decision making support user interface to effectively show high-dimensional vectors involving multiple objective values and their noises was proposed.