Flexible multidimensional signal processing using signal structure by sparse dictionary learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanemura Atsunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (50580297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords辞書学習 / スパース性 / グループ正則化 / ベイズ情報量規準 / 脳波 / Brain computer interface
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed many signal processing methods that take into account the nature of domain problems and the characteristics of domain signals. Our main achievements include dictionary learning that introduced individual- and session-wise linear transformation for EEG signals, bases extraction from human mobility traces, bases extraction from response patterns of human skill tests, and sparse dictionary learning of time series and it skip representations.