Relationship of Fast- and Slow-Scale Instabilities in Switching Power Converters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2015-2016)
Fukuoka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Asahara  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (50709615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電力変換回路 / 安定性解析 / 離散写像 / 分岐現象 / dc/dcコンバータ / dc/acインバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power converter circuits often have multiple inputs in the controller. The multiple inputs cause high- and low-frequency oscillations. In many cases, circuits with multiple inputs have a high dimensional topology which makes the detailed analysis difficult. This research analyzed a simple interrupted electric circuit in order to understand essential characteristics of the fast- and slow-scale dynamics. It was clarified that local bifurcation, which appears in fast-scale dynamics, does not significantly affect the global behavior of the system while instabilities in the slow-scale dynamics strongly affect the system behavior. As an example of the application, the circuit behavior in a DC/AC inverter was analyzed and the circuit parameter optimization was demonstrated.