Development of motion learning method for a robot with various sensors in a real environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yutaka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 招へい准教授 (70403334)
Research Collaborator OKADOME Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能ロボット / 多様なセンサ / 身体的インタラクション / ロボット / ガウス過程回帰 / 強化学習 / 動作計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for a robot to operate in a real environment, it is inevitable to physically interact with diverse objects including human. Such a robot would face to diverse situation, and it is necessary to integrate various sensory input and take appropriate action based on the observation. For this aim, I developed a reinforcement learning method for a robot where the required sensory input is extracted from multi-modal sensory input and a sampling based roadmap method which considers the confidence of the modelling. I also developed a robot socially interact with the human in a real environment.