A novel safety index with a human behavior estimation for robot safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (10625031)
Research Collaborator OGASAWARA Tsukasa
TAKAMATSU Jun
Gustavo Alfonso Garcia Ricardez
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安全 / 安全性指標 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / ヒューマノイドロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to execute tasks of humanoid robots while maintaining the safety of surrounding humans, we explored increasing the accuracy of a safety index by introducing an estimation model of human behaviors. In addition to this, we explored motion planning and reactive control methods that consider the safety index. We proposed to model human behaviors by assuming that humans select the most dangerous behaviors from possible selections. This model enabled the robots to maintain human safety even if we do not have accurate models of human behaviors, as we control the robot by assuming the worst cases. We verified our proposed methods with a humanoid robot and simulations.