Optimization of Walking considering Gravity Environment for Integrated Limb Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takubo Tomohito  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80397695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脚ロボット / 知能ロボット / 歩行計画 / 遠隔操作 / 六脚ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three important technique for walking on the anti-gravitational environment was developed for hexapod robots. First, the transition motion for walking beyond the edge of the structural objects was proposed. The proposed algorithm provides the minimum steps for the walking. Secondly, the foot step planning algorithm for walking through the cluttered environment was proposed. Thirdly, for the problem of the collision with robot body at the blind area of attached external sensors, the adaptive walking motion control method was proposed. The three techniques were implemented to the real hexapod robot and the effectiveness was shown.