Motion interaction mimic maintaining motivation of physical exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Sho  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40434386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 同調効果 / 同調傾向 / 身体動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered the motion interaction between human and artificial agent (named "mimic" which imitates human motion) and modeled the synchrony tendency which subjects tend to have positive impression to others synchronizing with subject's motion. This model consists of three motion characteristics: "imitatoria" imitating subject's motion, "behavior of others" being un-synchronize subject's motion exactly and "unexpectedness" being unexpected other's motion from view point of subjects. From the experimental results, it turned out that "delay motion" of "mimic" is linked to "behavior of others", "synchrony motion" of "mimic" is linked to "imitatoria" and "lead motion" of "mimic" is linked to "unexpectedness". In addition, it is confirmed that human can perceive the "delay motion" when the other's motion is delayed over 300 ms.