Self-Protective Control for Dummy Robot with Whole Body Tactile Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshihiko  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (30725825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / 転倒防止 / 全身反射 / アクチュエータ / 筋骨格構造 / 触覚センサ / 状況認識 / 生活支援機器 / 転倒制御 / 人工筋肉 / 動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for elucidating the injury mechanism of the elderly, we promoted the research about development of dummy robot with a musculoskeletal structure and whole body reflex mechanism. As a result, the evaluation of the artificial muscle actuator suitable for dummy robot has been completed. Specifically, we evaluated the artificial muscles using nylon 6,6, such as fishing line and the conductive thread. And we developed the lower limb and spine mechanisms with a musculoskeletal structure using the artificial muscle. Moreover, we developed the rehabilitation walker with face tracking and motion detector. Finally, the simulation environment of the musculoskeletal model with proposed walker was developed.