The behavior of the robot solves the Double-Contingency in the real environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kotaro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80728345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / ヒューマノイドロボット / HRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to solve the Double-Contingency in the real environment by the behavior of the robot. We did the surveillance in the shopping mall and the subjective experiment to find a human’s way for solution. For the duration of this study, we fail to reach to the verify our proposed way, but we suggest the two ways for the solution of the Double-Contingency. The first way is to express the intention of interaction by the gaze behavior. The second way is to behave in response to a direction of the human gaze.