Selective attention changes odor perception: olfactory model and odor perception prediction based on behavioral experiments on mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Soh Zu  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80724351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅覚系 / 選択的注意 / ニューラルネットモデル / ニューラルネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim at elucidating the information processing mechanism related to selective attention and enable perceptual similarity prediction for odors based on olfactory models. First, we proposed a neural activity pattern prediction model of the glomeruli distributed on the surface of the olfactory bulb of mouse, and obtained high correlation (mean r=0.75, p<0.01) between predicted activity patterns and measured activity patterns. We also succeeded in predicting the discrimination rate of the mouse when odors composed of multiple molecules were presented in pairs, by constructing a neural circuit model capable of realizing selective attention in the olfactory system. From the above, we found the possibility of objective evaluation of perceptual similarity through neural activity patterns.