Project/Area Number |
26730145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Eda Tetsuya 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90592519)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 気づき / 共感性 / 主観的評価 / KYT法 / 他者意識 / KYT法 / 多次元的共感性尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is necessary to recognize and respond to the state of others from speech and behavior without knowing where the danger lurks. The ability to detect danger is "awareness." The degree of "awareness" was calculated from images used the KYT method. Likewise, the empathy was examined changes used the scale as a capability to sense the feelings of others. Subjective evaluation was used for the impression received from the image. As a result, it was possible to calculate the degree of "awareness" based on the reason and the judgment as danger of the subjects. As the result of using the multidimensional empathy scale, four sub-scale showed a tendency to rise before and after the KYT method was applied, and in particular, significant was observed in "imagination of feelings". It was possible to show pairs of evaluation words with large individual differences through the images from the subjective evaluation.