Development of BMI based on synchonization of brain activity and verbal commnication in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takeshi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10614323)
Research Collaborator KANEMURA Atsunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究員
KAWANABE Motoaki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主幹研究員
MORIYA Hiroki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員
CELIKKANAT Hande  ヘルシンキ大学, 理学部, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / 携帯型脳活動計測 / 実環境 / 脳波 / 近赤外分光計測 / 機械学習 / 信号処理 / BMI / NIRS / データベース / 生活支援 / 脳計測 / コミュニケーション / 複数人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a brain machine interface (BMI) to support communication from oscillatory brain activity and conversation between residents in daily-life environment. In order to achieve this purpose, I need to record brain activity by using wearable brain measurement device and human behavior including daily actions and conversation. Based on these information, I developed real-environment BMI which serve proper situation for user's request. In addition, I developed methodology to extract spatial-temporal patterns from brain activity which contains low information due to small amount of sensors.