Evaluation of retinal spatial sensitivities in cyprinid fish toward objective monitoring of the retinal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harimoto Tetsuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 特任助教 (40387626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USUI SHIRO  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 特任教授 (40023337)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜電位図 / 多局所網膜電位図 / 硬骨魚類 / 時空間分布 / マルチ電極プローブ / ミシガンプローブ / VERIS / ERG / mfERG / 電気生理 / ERG / mfERG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the future iPS cell therapies, we study about an objective monitoring scheme of retinal functions via analyses of the mfERG using mathematical models of the retina. As a preliminary study, we examined spatial sensitivities of the carp retina by using mfERG. MfERG results showed that the spatial distributions of retinal light responses in carp showed regional differences. Compared to the large response in the ventral-temporal retina region, small responses were found in the dorsal-nasal region and optic nerve located in the center of the retina. This result was in agreement with the high density of retinal ganglion cells in the ventral-temporal region of cyprinid zebrafish (Mangrum et al. 2002; Pita et al. 2015). The result in this report is an important evidence for our purpose.