Project/Area Number |
26730153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | National Fisheries University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Sohei 独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 助教 (50708005)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | システム生物学 / 形式手法 / 生物学的恒常性 / 選択的スプライシング / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 数理論理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a framework for analysing gene networks using temporal logic. In our method we model the possible behaviours of gene networks with logical formulae in qualitative way and check whether a network satisfies a given biological property. In this research, we regard gene networks as open systems which interact with environment. Then we mathematically formalised biological homeostasis which says that a system maintains its internal property against various changes of environment. We also extended our framework from a simple one gene one protein model to one gene many proteins model by devising a method to model alternative splicing mechanisms. As an analysis of real example, we analysed sex determination network of Drosophila melanogaster and verified that the network ensures sex determination.