Mining Software Trends for Case Study of Web and Cloud Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2017)
Kobe University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Matsumoto  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90583948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウェブマイニング / トレンドマイニング / Web・クラウド / クラウド / ソフトウェアリポジトリ / MSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to realize a technique of software trend mining for supporting web and cloud system development by showing the current trends of these tools and frameworks. Our proposed concept provides variety of development assistant systems such as, visualizing rise and fall of some web technologies and searching actual use cases of software libraries. As a experimental evaluation, web apply our system to analyze techniques of web resource optimization. Furthermore, we develop a system for collecting and notifying JavaScript errors which are occurred on a Web browser.