Research of Factor in Personal Opinion and Attitude Change in Twitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015)
Rissho University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (40625985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / ウェブマイニング / テキストマイニング / 機械学習 / 沈黙の螺旋 / 多数派認知 / 同質性 / コミュニケーション / Twitter / 意見分布認知 / 多数派同調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We test the Spiral of Silence Theory about internet use in Japanese internet society. We looked at Twitter and analyzed whether the Spiral of Silence Theory would hold for it. Twitter’s speed and scope of information dissemination is fast and extremely wide ranging. For these reasons, Twitter is an appropriate field for analyzing the influences of the internet on the formation of public opinion. By integrating social investigation and behavioral log analysis, we test a model that incorporates an individual’s attitudes (measured via a questionnaire) and an individual’s communication network structure and actual communication behavior (measured via behavior log analysis).