Project/Area Number |
26730160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高度交通システム / 交通シミュレーション / デマンドバス / 階層型 / 交通システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a hierarchical cooperative transport system using demand responsive buses to improve efficiency of public transport systems. Our system can reduce computational time to plan bus routes in comparison with the existing demand bus system. The experimental result showed that the total wait time and the total walk time are less than the times of the fixed route buses and the total ride time are slightly increased. There is a possibility the system realize higher quality of transportation than the existing public transportation system if the operational cost is supplied by a government because increasing the number of bus for its operation can reduce the trip time of passengers.