Developing a Document Retrieval Technique Using Improved Co-citation Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
ETO Masaki  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (10584807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 情報システム / 情報検索 / 共引用 / 引用索引 / 文脈情報 / ネットワーク / 情報推薦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a novel document retrieval technique based on co-citation networks that were improved by word-based linkages. Specifically, this research proposed two ideas: 'satellite documents' and 'rough co-citation' as keys to effectively enlarge co-citation networks. Results of the information retrieval experiments showed that the proposed retrieval methods, which used co-citation networks enlarged by these ideas, outperformed a baseline retrieval method using original co-citation networks.