A study on historical knowledge extraction by text mining analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Taizo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70413937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歴史情報 / 日本史史料 / テキストマイニング / セマンティックウェブ / 情報検索 / メタデータ / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, in order to support the research process in Japanese historical research, we externalize the inherent historical knowledge and tacit knowledge by extracting historical knowledge from historical catalog and text and clarifying relations such as inter-knowledge / knowledge-historical materials / historical materials. Particularly, we tackled (1) extraction and accumulation of historical knowledge, (2) relation detection of inter-historical knowledge, historical knowledge-historical materials and between historical materials, (3) knowledge representation and related expressions and search using them.