Development of a foundation for quantitative analysis for humanities text by utilizing database of rhetoric and story structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate (2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Murai Hajime  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (70452018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物語構造 / 修辞構造 / 計量分析 / ショートショート / 聖書 / キアスムス / 物語論 / 計量文献学 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 自然言語処理 / 修辞 / 物語 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A methodology to describe story structures in the computer readable format was developed towards about 300 micro-fictions of Shin'ichi Hoshi. In order to that, Story Behavior Dictionary, Story Agent Dictionary and Story Idiomatic expression Dictionary were constructed. Based on story structure data of those results, automatic punchline extraction algorithm have been researched. Moreover, a data format for the literary structures of the Bible was developed and 7715 text pairs in 1507 literary structures were digitized. The validity of those structures was examined statistically.