Research of text mining for historical documents and visualization of analysis result
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University (2015-2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fuminori  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 講師 (70516690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 古典史料 / 重要語抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have to realize the methods in order to achieve research of information extraction and visualization from ancient documents.
I proposed the method using support vector machine in order to extract important terms from historical documents, and constructed its system. I also constructed the system to visualize relationships between persons. This system can be used dynamically in order to support analyzing extracted personal relationships. I define that having a strong personal relationship means that the persons have a similar relationship with the places because we believe that one’s personal status is strongly related with the places they frequent. This method can estimate the relationships among persons who do not necessarily have direct relationships.