A Study on the Method for Early Detection of Students with Low Results by Fine Analysis of e-Learning Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Osamu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (30647102)
Research Collaborator KOMATSUGAWA Hiroshi  千歳科学技術大学, 光科学研究科, 教授 (10305956)
IMAI Junichi  千歳科学技術大学, 光科学研究科, 准教授 (60458148)
FUWA Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00165507)
NIIMURA Masaaki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20345755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学修行動分析 / データマイニング / eラーニング / ブレンディッドラーニング / 学習行動分析 / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was early detection of students with low results. To this end, we performed feature analysis on access logs of LMS(Learning Management System) using clustering. Clustering was performed respectively in the three stages of the learning data. This Clustering method suggests that there are some common tendencies among students with low results, even when classes are half finished. Moreover, to look at feature of these access logs, we discussed access log designation and rules for early detection of students with low results.