A Development for a Course Improvement Cycle Model Based on Student Self-Assessment of Learning Achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Makoto  畿央大学, 教育学部, 特任助教 (60613065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordseポートフォリオ / ルーブリック / パフォーマンス評価 / eラーニング / 学習支援システム / オープンソース / FD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research purpose is to create a course improvement cycle model based on self-assessment of students’ learning. The steps in each course improvement cycle are rubric development, self-assessment, course assessment and course improvement. A rubric can help students assess learning, because it provides a method for quantitative analysis of learning achievements based on standards. In addition, my pilot study shows summarized rubrics can suggest improvements to the course. It is suggested that a rubric is helpful for not only assessment of learning but reflection on education effect of a course.
For a purpose of implementing the cycle model in a class, I developed some rubric features as plugin for Mahara which is one of open-source ePortfolio systems. Students can check their learning achievement, and also show their rubric as showcase portfolios using plugins on Mahara. In addition, teachers can confirm results of students’ self-assessment to reflect on education effect.