Development of CG Teaching Material for Lip Motion by Three-Dimensional Mathematical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Hiroshi  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60437746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / 口唇動作 / 数理モデル / アニメーション / CGアニメーション / 聴覚障害 / CG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we applied a three - dimensional mathematical model of lip movement to CG and automatically generated lip motion CG animation which is a teaching material in a lip motion learning system for hearing impaired children. Lip motion was recorded and measured as a continuous shape in time series of lip movement using a 3D scanner and the amount of movement of measurement points in lip movement was extracted. Furthermore, we extracted commonality of the movement amounts, and defined the movement in the depth direction as a mathematical model. This mathematical model is expressed as a relative reference to the facial part which as to be able to cope with differences in individual face shapes. In addition, we applied the mathematical model to 3DCG and evaluated and verified the automatically generated animation.As a result, the maximum correctly identified rate improved by up to 62% compared with the mathematical model of the previous study.