Project/Area Number |
26730183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TERASAWA Hiroko 筑波大学, 大学院図書館情報メディア研究科, 助教
MATSUBARA Masaki 筑波大学, 大学院図書館情報メディア研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 筋活動 / 金管楽器 / 変換 / 音響的特徴 / 音響空間 / 筋電空間 / アフィン変換 / ニューラルネットワーク / 演奏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a technique for predict the muscle activities from acoustic features (and vice versa) in playing the trumpet. We obtained the following results: (1) The muscle activity is greater as the pitch is higher. (2) In transforming the acoustic features extracted from the sound of playing the trumpet to muscle activity values, a non-linear method (neural network) is more accurate than a linear method (affine map).