Dynamics of microbial carbon pump; analysis of refractory dissolved organic matter production from particulate organic matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yuya  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 日本学術振興会特別研究員-PD (40582276)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難分解性溶存有機物 / 海洋細菌 / 微生物炭素ポンプ / 粒子態有機物 / 溶存態有機物 / 蛍光性溶存態有機物 / 海洋微生物 / 還元糖類 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the microbial carbon pump, which is the one of the most important carbon sequestration systems as well as the biological carbon pump in the ocean. I tried to develop the method using semi permeable membrane to assess the production of refractory dissolved organic matter (DOM), especially humic-like fluorescence DOM (FDOM), from particulate organic matter (POM). Then I assessed the production of protein-like and humic-like FDOM from the POM using incubation experiment. In addition, I evaluated the interaction among the labile organic matter (used several amino acids and monosaccharides as a model DOM), bacterial community, and the humic-like FDOM production.