Reconstruction of the hydrological variability in the southern Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2017)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fumiko Nara  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究機関研究員 (70414381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動復元 / 水文環境変動 / 気候変動周期 / 南シベリア地域 / 太陽活動影響 / 最終氷期 / 降水量変動復元 / 太陽活動 / 湖底堆積物 / 気候周期復元 / 水循環 / 大陸内部降水量復元 / 太陽活動サイクル / 1000年周期 / 最終氷期最盛期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Millennial-scale climate variability and its biological response during the early to the mid last glacial period is well documented from marine and continental records. Here we reconstruct hydrological variability (river input and the chemical weathering intensity) using two independent sedimentological and geochemical proxies at Lake Baikal in southern Siberia. We find that the millennial-scale hydrological variability during the late last glacial period (31-11.5 cal ka BP) is associated with solar activity changes, with wet (dry) climate conditions in the Siberian region corresponding to solar maxima (minima). Millennial-scale biological response to hydrological change resulting from solar activity during the last glacial period is also observed. Our results indicate that the solar-induced millennial-scale hydroclimate variability appears to control Eurasian biological change during the late last glacial period.