Study on distribution of sclerotia in cool-temperate and sub-alpine forest soils and fungal weathering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI NOBUO  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (00564709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林土壌 / 菌核 / 外生菌根菌 / 微生物風化 / 土壌生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sclerotia of ectomycorrhizal fungus Cenococcum geophilum (Cg) can be preserved in forest soils for long period. In this study, we studied the distribution of Cg sclerotia to discuss the relationship between sclerotia formation and fungal weathering. Through SEM-EDX measurement of Al and carbon contents in the transverse cell wall and dating of AMS 14C ages, it was suggested that Al content of sclerotia at initial stage might be low. However, in some cases, there was a possibility that sclerotia contained relatively high amount of Al from its initial stage, or, its Al content increased due to decomposition of carbon of its cell wall. Al content in sclerotia was likely to be regulated by soil chemical properties and by microbial activity to dissolve metal elements from soil minerals. From these results, existence of sclerotia may infer some process of fungal weathering of the forest soil.