Measurement of denitrification rate by 15N2 dilution method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Riya Shohei  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80725606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱窒速度 / 土壌 / 希釈法 / トレーサー法 / 脱窒 / 15N2ガス希釈法 / 湿地 / 15N2 / 15Nトレーサー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed 15N dilution method to measure denitrification rate without soil disturbance, and evaluated its applicability to measure soil denitrification. Denitrification rate was compared with tracer method (conventional method) and dilution method. Denitrification rates measured with dilution method were 4.5 and 1.3 times higher than those with tracer method, respectively. These suggest that the dilution method could be applicable for small batch test investigating denitrification rate in the soil received high amount of nitrogen, such as agricultural soil.