Quantification of the loss amount of the nitrogen oxides in nighttime by using the novel high-sensitivity light absorption spectrosocopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Nakashima  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20419873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反応性窒素化合物 / 窒素酸化物 / 夜間大気化学 / 超高感度光吸収法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of the measurement instrument of NO3 and N2O5, correlated with the loss process of NOx in troposphere in nighttime, by Incoherent Cavity Enhanced Absorption Spectroscopy (IBBCEAS), and the quantification and the validation of the loss amount of NOx in nighttime.
In actual, this study can not be accomplished due to the big problem for the development of the instrument. But it is possible to detect the nitrous acid and glyoxal, related with the process of the formation of the photochemical oxidant and secondary species while it have been difficult to detect in troposphere, by IBBCEAS due to the improvement and acquisition of the knowledge of the instrument.