An exploration of environmental indices in the Arctic Ocean based on horizontal distribution of radiolarian skeletal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMarine Ecology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IKENOUE Takahito  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研中央研究所, 研究員 (70725051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放散虫 / 動物プランクトン / 北極海 / 海氷減少 / 海洋生態系 / 物質循環 / セジメントトラップ / マイクロフォーカスX線CTスキャナ / 環境指標 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / プランクトン / ボーフォート循環 / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying to clarify application of radiolarian assemblages as environmental indices in the Arctic Ocean where drastic sea ice reduction has been observed. Seasonal variation and vertical distribution of radiolarian abundance were investigated by using time-series sediment trap system and a vertical multiple plankton sampler in the western Arctic Ocean. As a result, we found that the abundance and species composition of radiolarian assemblages varied in response mainly to variation of surface water mass conditions associated with seasonal changes in sea-ice concentration. We also found a new species from the western Arctic Ocean, which was restricted to the Pacific Winter Water, and observed in detail the internal structure of its skeleton using Microfocus X-ray Computed Tomography (MXCT). We applied three-dimensional imaging obtained by the MXCT for the first time in a species description and showed the morphological information with excellent objectivity.