Estimation of sea ice production in the Antarctic coastal polynyas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Tamura Takeshi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40451413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気候変動 / 極地 / 人工衛星 / 地球観測 / 海洋物理・陸水学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sinking of dense water in the polar oceans plays a key role in global thermohaline circulation, leading to heat and material exchange between the atmosphere and deep ocean. This study provides the sea ice production dataset for the Southern Ocean, based on heat flux calculations and satellite-derived sea ice data. Since hemisphericscale heat and salt fluxes associated with sea ice growth and melt have not been estimated from observations to date, the present dataset will provide new information with which to validate coupled ice-ocean models while providing important boundary conditions for the various models.