Variations in summer monsoon intensity over the past 2000 years in southwestern Japan, as reconstructed from tree-ring oxygen isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト上級研究員 (60584901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords年輪年代学 / 東アジアモンスーン / 屋久島 / 気候復元 / 中世温暖期 / 小氷期 / ヤクスギ / 年輪 / 酸素同位体比 / モンスーン / 古気候復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 21 core samples collected from living and dead trees of Japanese ceder in Yakushima Island were used to construct a 1772-year tree-ring oxygen isotope chronology. Response analysis with ambient meteorological stations indicated that the oxygen isotope ratios of this chronology were significantly and negatively correlated with relative humidity and amounts of precipitation. Overall, a relatively dry (wet) condition was found in the Medieval Warm Period (the Little Ice Age). In addition, a notable drying trend was identified in the 20th century.