Turbulence parameterization and suspended particulate matter dynamics in the ocean boundary layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2016)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Naoki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (70588243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流 / 海洋混合層 / 粒子状物質 / Large Eddy Simulation / パラメタリゼーション / LES / 海洋乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a large eddy simulation (LES) model, we carried out numerical experiments for the upper-ocean boundary layer processes under several atmospheric forcing scenarios as well as the tidal bottom boundary layer (BBL) processes; the obtained results were used to assess the widely-used Mellor-Yamada (MY) turbulence scheme. We modified its formulations following recent studies in the atmospheric boundary layer to improve the performance in reproducing the response under each forcing. We next used the LES results to examine the suspended particulate matter dynamics. The result suggested that the vertical diffusivity coefficient of particles is of the same order as the vertical eddy viscosity or diffusivity coefficients derived from the velocity or temperature fields of seawater. We finally incorporated the modified turbulence scheme in a hydrodynamic simulation model to assess its performance. The improved scheme performed better than MY in reproducing the BBL development.