Improvement of PM2.5 simulations using a global-to-regional hybrid material transport model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Goto Daisuke  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80585068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエアロゾル輸送モデル / PM2.5 / 大気汚染 / 東アジア / NICAM / ストレッチ格子法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new-type aerosol transport model (NICAM-Chem) in hybrid scales covering from global to regional areas was developed for properly simulating PM2.5 distribution in Asia. The simulated PM2.5 components of both primary particle of black carbon (BC) and secondary particle of sulfate were generally comparable to the observations in monthly mean values. Especially, the high-resolution simulations give a better performance of simulating diurnal variations in aerosol due to meso-scale phenomena. A model intercomparison using NICAM and different dynamic model, MIROC, quantified the differences in simulating sulfate and PM2.5 caused by the difference in simulating cloud fields. A comparison in BC and sulfate between NICAM-Chem and different transport model, WRF-CMAQ, with the observations were conducted. These results clarify the uncertainties of models, which is an important message to properly simulate PM2.5 distribution.