Mechanism of decomposition of soil organic matter in relation to different stages of forest degradation in tropical region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Jumpei  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (00582743)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林劣化 / 熱帯林 / 土壌有機物 / 土壌炭素 / データセット / 土壌炭素動態モデル / カンボジア / 土地利用変化 / キャッサバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on soil samplings before and after the events of forest degradation in Central Cambodia, we assessed the decomposition rate of soil organic matter and pointed out its controlling factors in this region. We also reviewed the published and unpublished data on soil organic carbon in Cambodia to create a new dataset on soil carbon stock and a technical report for public release. We used this dataset to develop a model for estimating soil carbon stock and the potential amount of decomposition of soil organic carbon after forest degradation in the national level.