Effect of anthropogenic thorium on formation of cloud nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Okubo Ayako  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核不拡散・核セキュリティ総合支援センター, 研究職 (70415412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雲粒核 / トリウム同位体 / 人為的影響 / 降水試料 / 人為的活動起源 / トリウム / 降水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effect of anthropogenic thorium on formation of cloud nuclei, the concentration of trace metals and thorium isotopes in rainfall sample were measured. Thorium isotope ratios (230Th/232Th) were 5-6 order of magnitude higher than the average thorium isotopes ratio in crust, fractionation of uranium and thorium in industrial process was supposed. Thorium isotope ratios were clearly different between dissolved form and particulate form, indicating thorium in rainfall sample has several origins and which have different property of dissolution in the sample.