Development of a next-generation aerosol model and evaluation of aerosol impacts on climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2017)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (50549508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエアロゾル / エアロゾルモデル開発 / 気候変動 / ブラックカーボン / 新粒子生成 / 有機エアロゾル / 大気環境 / 領域3次元モデル / 気候影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction of atmospheric aerosol particles with radiation and cloud processes is one of the largest uncertainties in predicting climate change. In this study, I developed a next-generation aerosol model, which can represent number concentration, size distribution, and chemical composition of each particle sufficiently, and validated the aerosol model through comparisons with various aerosol observations in the atmosphere. Then, I evaluated the impact of aerosol particles on climate, such as the heating effect of black carbon (soot) aerosols and its uncertainty and the response of aerosols to changes in emissions from the past to the future, by focusing on related microphysical and chemical processes of aerosols.