Monitoring of trace chemical components by aquatic passive sampling method, and the evaluation of the effect of environmental factors on its sampling rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食の安全研究部及び水, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00360818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境計測 / 農薬環境動態 / パッシブサンプリング / パッシブサンプラー / 農薬 / 微量化学物質 / 環境動態 / 微量有機化合物 / 温度依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laboratory experiments were performed to determine the sampling rates of pesticides for the polar organic chemical integrative samplers (POCIS), and the effect of water temperature on the pesticide sampling rates was evaluated.
The sampling rates of 48 pesticides at 18, 24, and 30°C were obtained, and this study confirmed that increasing trend of sampling rates was resulted with increasing water temperature for many pesticides.
Monitoring of pesticides concentration in Japanese river waters was conducted by a grab sampling method and a passive sampling method using POCIS. The results showed that a total of 84 pesticides were detected by grab sampling, while 98 were detected by POCIS. All the pesticides detected by grab sampling could be quantified by POCIS, except for one pesticide. In addition, a total of 15 pesticides, which were undetected by grab sampling, were detected by POCIS. The correlation observed between the two techniques was approximately 1:1.