Rescue of arrested replication forks by multiple ubiquitination of PCNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanao Rie  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (30542287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA損傷トレランス / PCNA / モノユビキチン化 / 損傷乗り越え複製 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage tolerance is an important mechanism to prevent DNA replication arrest by DNA damage. It is suggested that DNA damage tolerance is regulated by post-translational modifications of PCNA at K164. PCNA forms a ring-shaped structure consist of homo-trimeric PCNA molecules, which means a single PCNA ring have three modifiable K164. In this study, I investigated the mechanism of DNA damage tolerance pathway which is regulated by simultaneously mono-ubiquitinated PCNA on three K164 in a ring. I analyzed the responses of the cells expressing ectopic PCNA mutated at K164 to DNA damaging agents.