Role of DNA-PKcs in neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26740019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Aya  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (70505867)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Noritaka  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (30264675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA repair / NHEJ / DNA-PKcs / DNA依存性プロテインキナーゼ / 非相同末端連結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of the PRKDC, one of the causative genes for microcephaly, in neurogenesis. As human gene-knockout iPS cells are useful in understanding disease mechanisms, we established the protocol for generation of human gene-knockout iPS cells using a plasmid-based targeting vector.